English (General Vocabulary; Trade; Foreign Trade)
cash on delivery [correct, standardized]; COD [correct, standardized]; collection on delivery [correct]; C.O.D. [correct]; C.O.D.
DEF: Cost of goods and other charges collected at the time the carrier delivers the goods to the consignee.
OBS: "cash on delivery" and "COD" have been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Vocabulaire général; Commerce; Commerce extérieur)
contre remboursement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; C.R. [correct]; CR [standardized]
DEF: Coût des marchandises et autres frais perçus au moment de la livraison par le transporteur au consignataire.
OBS: «Contre remboursement» et «CR» ont été normalisés par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Comercio; Comercio exterior)
entrega contra reembolso [correct, feminine noun]; pago contra entrega de mercancía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Los costos de los bienes y otros cargos cobrados en el momento en que el transportista entrega los bienes al consignatario.