English (Metal Rolling)
cold-rolled [correct, adjective]; cold rolled [correct, adjective]; CR [correct, adjective]; CR
DEF: [Referring to] metal that received additional handling after being hot rolled, pickled, and oiled.
OBS: The metal is moved through a set of rollers, which provides the workpiece with uniformed thickness and improved smoothness of the surface. This process is done at room temperature.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminé à froid [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] métal qui a subi une manipulation supplémentaire après avoir été laminé à chaud, décapé et huilé.
OBS: Le métal est déplacé à travers un ensemble de rouleaux, ce qui confère à la pièce une épaisseur uniforme et une surface plus lisse. Ce processus se déroule à une température ambiante.