English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Cardiovascular System)
cardiovascular rehabilitation [correct, noun]; CR [correct, noun]; cardiovascular rehab [correct, noun, familiar]; cardiac rehabilitation [correct, noun]; CR [correct, noun]; CR; cardiac rehab [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: Cardiac rehabilitation, sometimes called cardiac rehab, helps you to recover and get back to as full a life as possible after a heart attack, heart surgery or following a diagnosis such as heart failure. It is an individualised exercise, education and support programme built around your personal circumstances and needs.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Système cardio-vasculaire)
réadaptation cardiovasculaire [correct, feminine noun]; RC [correct, feminine noun]; rééducation cardiovasculaire [correct, feminine noun]; RC [correct, feminine noun]; RC; réadaptation cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]; RC [correct, feminine noun]; RC; rééducation cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]; RC [correct, feminine noun]; RC
DEF: Traitement non médicamenteux d'une maladie cardiovasculaire, qui s'appuie sur des exercices physiques afin de réduire le handicap physique, psychologique et social lié à la maladie.
OBS: réadaptation cardiovasculaire; rééducation cardiovasculaire; RC : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 août 2023.