English (Telecommunications; Radio Waves; Artificial Intelligence)
cognitive radio [correct]; CR [correct]
DEF: A technology that has the ability of sensing the environment in which it operates and adapting to its changes.
CONT: A cognitive radio is an intelligent radio that can be programmed and configured dynamically. Its transceiver is designed to use the best wireless channels in its vicinity. Such a radio automatically detects available channels in [the] wireless spectrum, then accordingly changes its transmission or reception parameters to allow more concurrent wireless communications in a given spectrum band at one location. This process is a form of dynamic spectrum management.
French (Télécommunications; Ondes radioélectriques; Intelligence artificielle)
radio intelligente [correct, feminine noun]; RI [correct, feminine noun]; radio cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de communication radioélectrique qui consiste à optimiser automatiquement certains paramètres d'émission et de réception en fonction de l'environnement, en utilisant notamment des algorithmes d'apprentissage et de prise de décision fondés sur l'intelligence artificielle.
OBS: La radio intelligente permet notamment d’utiliser au mieux le spectre radioélectrique [et] peut recourir à la radio logicielle pour reconfigurer les paramètres.
OBS: radio intelligente; RI : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 août 2013.