English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Coins and Bank Notes)
crore [correct]
DEF: An Anglo-Indian term in common use for statistics of trade and specially coinage.
OBS: One crore equals to 10 million rupees or 10 lakhs.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
crore [correct, masculine noun]; cr [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité du système numérique indien qui est souvent utilisée pour parler d'argent, mais qui peut l'être pour parler d'autres quantités.
OBS: Un crore équivaut à 10 millions de roupies ou à 100 lakhs.