English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
critical requirement [correct, officially approved]; CR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A condition, resource or means essential for a critical capability to be effective.
OBS: critical requirement; CR: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
besoin essentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condition, ressource ou moyen nécessaire à l'efficacité d'une capacité essentielle.
OBS: besoin essentiel; CR : désignations définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.