English (Military Administration; Records Management (Management))
central registry [correct, officially approved]; CR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: central registry; CR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
dépôt central des dossiers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DCD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dépôt central des dossiers : terme employé également au Solliciteur général.
OBS: dépôt central des dossiers; DCD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: dépôt central des dossiers; DCD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.