English (Skating)
cross roll [correct]; CR [correct]
DEF: A roll which is begun as a cross stroke ... The stroke is made from the outside edge of the skate and the skating foot then becomes the free foot.
OBS: In the dances in this Rulebook, all cross strokes are cross rolls, and the terms may be used interchangeably.
French (Patinage)
roulé croisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Un roulé qui commence comme un coup ouvert croisé [...] Le coup est donné à partir de la carre extérieure et le pied traceur devient le pied libre.
OBS: En ce qui concerne les danses mentionnées dans les présents règlements, tous les croisés sont des roulés, en sorte que les deux termes sont interchangeables.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.