English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Logistics)
capability requirement [correct, NATO, standardized]; CR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A quantitative and/or qualitative description in the areas of doctrine, organization, training, materiel, leadership development, personnel, facilities, and interoperability that defines essential components and desired outcomes of a capability.
OBS: capability requirement: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: capability requirement; CR: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Logistique militaire)
besoin capacitaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; besoin en capacités [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Description quantitative ou qualitative, dans les domaines de la doctrine, de l’organisation, de la formation, du matériel, du développement de l’aptitude au commandement, du personnel, des installations et de l’interopérabilité, qui définit les éléments essentiels et les résultats souhaités d’une capacité.
OBS: besoin en capacités; besoin capacitaire : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: besoin capacitaire; CR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.