English (Orthodontics)
centric relation [correct]; CR [correct]
CONT: The most superior condylar position from which a hinge axis movement can occur is the centric relation (CR) position.
French (Orthodontie)
relation centrée [correct, feminine noun]; RC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Position des condyles mandibulaires quand ils occupent] la position la plus haute et la plus postérieure dans leur cavité glénoïde respective, et ce de manière indépendante des rapports dento-dentaires.