English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
custodial receipt [correct]
DEF: An evidence of ownership of a security that is actually held by the transfer agent. The security is non-transferable in this form.
CONT: Custodial receipts (CR) are statements of the ownership of securities held by a custodian.
OBS: CRs [custodial receipt] are usually private placements with limited provisions for transfer.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
fonds en dépôt [masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonds en dépôt en juin 1996 étaient de 28 M$ US [...].
OBS: Vocabulaire employé au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.