English (School and School-Related Administration; Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
course credit [correct]; credit [correct, noun]; cr. [correct]; cr.
DEF: A unit that assigns a numerical value to the workload required to achieve the specific objectives of a course.
CONT: Each credit corresponds to 45 hours of learning activities (class presentations, practical work, homework, etc.), including evaluation (exams, term papers, etc.). A session lasts 15 weeks and a course generally is worth 3 credits.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Grades et diplômes)
crédit [correct, masculine noun]; cr. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité qui permet d’attribuer une valeur numérique à la charge de travail requise pour atteindre les objectifs particuliers des cours.
CONT: Chaque crédit correspond à quarante-cinq heures d’activités d’apprentissage (leçons magistrales, travaux pratiques, travail personnel, etc.) y compris l’évaluation (examens, travaux de session, etc.). Une session dure 15 semaines et un cours vaut habituellement trois crédits [...]