English (Emergency Management)
consolidated risk assessment [correct, standardized]; CRA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collaborative approach that combines risk identification with threat assessment in order to rank scenarios from highest to lowest risk based on the probability of the threat and its potential impact.
OBS: consolidated risk assessment; CRA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
analyse des risques consolidés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ARC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche collaborative qui combine l'identification de risques et l'évaluation de menaces afin de classer des scénarios en ordre décroissant selon le niveau de risque, en fonction de la probabilité d’occurrence des menaces et de leur incidence potentielle.
OBS: analyse des risques consolidés; ARC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.