English (Photography; Operations (Air Forces))
crab angle [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The angle between the aircraft track or flight line and the fore and aft axis of a vertical camera, which is in line with the longitudinal axis of the aircraft.
OBS: crab angle: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
angle de dérive [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photographie, angle que l'axe longitudinal d'un cliché (supposé parallèle à l'axe du véhicule) fait avec la route vraie de ce dernier.
OBS: angle de dérive: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
ángulo de deriva [masculine noun]
DEF: El que forma la trayectoria de una aeronave o línea de vuelo con el eje que pasa por la parte trasera y delantera de una cámara que está en línea con el eje longitudinal del avión.