English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
crab traversing speed [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rate of traverse of the crab under steady conditions of motion.
OBS: It is determined when the crab moves on a horizontal path under the maximum working load and at a wind speed under 3 m/s at a height of 10 m.
OBS: crab traversing speed: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
vitesse de déplacement du chariot [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Vitesse de déplacement du chariot en régime établi.
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2015).
OBS: vitesse de déplacement du chariot : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: vt : vt