English (Electronic Music)
crab scratch [correct]
CONT: Crab Scratch. ... you use your thumb as a spring to cut the fader back in as you tap it out with several fingers in quick succession. You can either start with your little finger or your ring finger, tap the fader with each finger until you finish with your index finger. This creates either a three- or four-tap crab scratch.
French (Musique électronique)
crabe [masculine noun]