English (Hand Tools; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
crab [correct, noun]; crab stretcher [correct]
DEF: A hand device usually used for stretching carpet in a small area where a power stretcher or knee kicker cannot be used.
French (Outillage à main; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
crabe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit outil servant à étirer une moquette dans un espace restreint, là où le tensionneur de tapis ajustable ou le coup de genou ne peuvent être utilisés.