English (Commercial Fishing; Crustaceans)
soft-shelled crab [correct]; white crab
CONT: As a result, the harvesting and discarding of undersized, soft-shelled and female crabs remains a problem which has to be addressed.
French (Pêche commerciale; Crustacés)
crabe à carapace molle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La récolte et le rejet à la mer de petits crabes à carapace molle et de femelles demeurent un problème auquel on doit trouver une solution.