English (Crustaceans)
snow crab [correct]; queen crab [correct]
CONT: Snow crabs are spider-like in shape, with a flat, round carapace (shell) and long, slender legs.
OBS: snow crab: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Crustacés)
crabe des neiges [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le crabe des neiges a une forme semblable à celle des araignées, avec une carapace ronde et plate et des pattes longues et minces.
OBS: crabe des neiges : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.