English (Mechanical Components)
ring dogging
OBS: The power transmission to the final drive shaft with integral pinion is through straight-toothed gears in constant mesh. Gear selection is by ring dogging into the side faces of the gears.
French (Composants mécaniques)
crabotage
OBS: Le mouvement est transmis au pignon arbre final par des roues à denture droite constamment en prise. La sélection des rapports se fait par crabotage.