English (Pulp and Paper)
creping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Operation of crinkling paper in order to increase its stretch and softness.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
crêpage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à rider le papier en vue d'augmenter son extensibilité et sa souplesse.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.