English (Nonwoven Textiles)
creping [correct]
DEF: The finishing process of compressive shrinkage that imparts crimp, bulk, and a puckered surface.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
frisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de finissage de rétrecissement par compression qui donne frisure, gonflement et fronçage à la surface.