English (Archaeology)
crescent [correct]; lunate [correct]
DEF: Bladelet with an evenly curved, convex backed edge formed by direct abrupt retouch.
CONT: Typically microliths are between 10 mm and 50 mm long and shaped into either a point or a barb. Early examples ... tend to be obliquely blunted points, while later examples ... include small scalene triangles, geometric forms, rods, trapezoids, and crescents.
French (Archéologie)
croissant [correct, masculine noun]; segment de cercle [correct, masculine noun]