English (Botany; Food Industries)
Para cress [correct]
DEF: Spilanthes oleracea is a native of South America, and is often cultivated in tropical countries, where it is used as a salad. It is known under the name Para cress. It is a small, erect herb, of rapid growth, and has cordate stalked leaves. The flowers are small, yellow, and solitary, on terminal peduncles. ... Spilanthes oleracea has an acrid, aromatic taste, resembling, but more powerful than, peppermint.
French (Botanique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
cresson de Para [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cresson de Para (Spilanthes oleracea). Le Spilanthes est une nouvelle introduction dans le monde des plantes condimentaires. Il trouve son origine à Madagascar. Sa croissance est rampante, couvre-sol. Les feuilles et les fleurs ont une saveur poivrée, parfois même assez pimentée. La plante est décorative et permet de récolter régulièrement des feuilles fraîches pour apprêter en salade ou les cuire en légumes.