English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
crest [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The lofty ridge of a mountain which forms its sky line, and from which the surface slopes on each side.
CONT: The crest of the mountain is just ahead. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: crest: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie étroite, saillante, qui constitue [...] la cime d'une montagne [...]
CONT: La crête de la montagne est à proximité. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: crête : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.