English (Birds)
crest [correct]
DEF: Elongated feathers on top of head.
CONT: Cardinal. A catbird-sized bird with prominent crest and heavy reddish bill ...
French (Oiseaux)
huppe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de plumes sur la tête de certains oiseaux; généralement érectile.