English (Architectural Design; Construction Finishing)
crest [correct, noun]; cresting [correct]
DEF: An ornamental finish on the ridge of a building or edge of a balcony commonly of wrought iron.
French (Conception architecturale; Finitions (Construction))
crête [correct, feminine noun]; faîtage orné [masculine noun]
DEF: Crête. Ornement découpé ou ajouré rapporté sur un faîtage.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico; Acabado (Construcción))
crestería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea continua de ornamentos que coronan una cima. Corrientemente, estos ornamentos suelen ser metálicos.