English (Heraldry)
crest [correct, noun]
DEF: A figure or device ... placed on a wreath, coronet, or chapeau, and borne above the shield and helmet in a coat of arms ...
CONT: At the top of the coat of arms is the crest, placed on a wreath of twisted cloth from which the mantling flows.
French (Héraldique)
cimier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cimier est au sommet des armoiries. Il est posé sur une torque de tissus torsadés d’où partent les lambrequins.