English (Special-Language Phraseology; Atmospheric Physics)
crest [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To reach its highest level.
CONT: Freezing levels will crest at 1500 metres Tuesday afternoon. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: crest: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Physique de l'atmosphère)
atteindre son maximum [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Le niveau de congélation atteindra son maximum à 1 500 m mardi après-midi. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: atteindre son maximum : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.