English (Commercial Fishing)
crest [correct]
CONT: At every obstruction, where the Minister determines it to be necessary, the owner or occupier thereof shall, when required by the Minister, provide a sufficient flow of water over the spill-way or crest, with connecting sluices into the river below, to permit the safe and unimpeded descent of fish.
OBS: Fisheries Act (Chapter F-14).
French (Pêche commerciale)
crête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux endroits où le ministre le juge nécessaire et lorsqu'il l'exige, le propriétaire ou l'occupant d'un obstacle s'assure d'un débit d'eau suffisant au-dessus du déversoir ou de la crête et de l'existence de biefs d'écoulement dans la rivière afin de permettre au poisson de descendre sans danger et sans difficulté.
OBS: Loi sur les pêches (Chapitre F-14).