English (Paleontology)
crest [correct, noun]; septum [correct]
CONT: The [dinoflagellate] structure may bear raised flanges at their margins ("crests" or "septa") which may be variably ornamented with denticles or spinelets ...
OBS: Plural of septum: septa.
French (Paléontologie)
crête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Certains Dinoflagellés ont un] sillon transversal très étroit bordé de deux très larges crêtes aliformes; [...]