English (Horse Husbandry)
crest [correct, noun]
DEF: The ridge or surface line of the neck of a horse, or other animal ...
CONT: The crest is the top of the horse's neck. It has a long muscle that contracts to raise the head, working with the other muscles in the neck. The mane runs along the top of the crest. In stallions and some specific breeds, the crest gets quite large and thick.
CONT: Stallions are more prone to have more crest along the topline of the neck than either geldings or mares, although the more a horse is worked in certain disciplines, such as dressage, the more the muscle along the topline will be toned up.
OBS: ... sometimes applied to the mane which this part bears.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
crête [correct]
DEF: Excroissance cutanée dont sont pourvus certains animaux.
CONT: Raccourcissez instantanément et nettement une rêne (la gauche si vous êtes droitier) et calez votre main sur le garrot ou sur la crête de l'encolure de votre cheval.
PHR: Crête de l'encolure.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
cresta [correct, feminine noun]; pescuezo [masculine noun]
DEF: Protuberancia de poca extensión y altura que ofrecen algunos animales, aunque no sea carnosa, ni de pluma.
PHR: Cresta del cuello.