English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
crest [correct]; crest of thread [correct]; thread crest; screw thread crest
DEF: The top of a screw thread.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
sommet du filet [correct, masculine noun]