English (Analytical Chemistry)
two-dimensional chromatography [correct]; two-dimensional paper chromatography [correct]; bidimensional chromatography
DEF: A procedure by which improved separation between closely related substances by PC [paper chromatography] or TLC [thin-layer chromatography] can be achieved by running the chromatograms in two different solvent systems at right angles to each other.
OBS: This procedure is applicable to any form of chromatography or electrophoresis carried out on a flat surface.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie bidimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie bidimensionnelle sur papier [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie à deux dimensions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le développement obtenu peut être amélioré par un deuxième, effectué dans une direction perpendiculaire, après rotation de 90 ° de la feuille de papier, et irrigation, en haut ou en bas, au moyen d'un éluant convenable : c'est la chromatographie bidimensionnelle sur papier.
OBS: Les taches alignées se répartissent alors dans le papier, ce qui permet de les distinguer et de les identifier facilement.
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía bidimensional [feminine noun]; cromatografía bidimensional en papel [feminine noun]