English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Acoustics (Physics))
thin-layer chromatography [correct]; TLC [correct]; thin layer chromatography [correct]; thin film chromatography
DEF: Chromatography in which the stationary phase is a thin layer of adsorbent gel coated on a glass or plastic plate. The sample is applied in a small spot at the base of the plate, and the plate is made to stand on edge in a solvent. As the solvent rises in the gel by capillary action, the sample components move at different rates and are separated into different spots. The plate is removed from the solvent, dried, and stained to visualize the components.
DEF: Chromatography in which the absorbent medium is in a thin layer (as of silica gel, alumina, or cellulose).
French (Chimie analytique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Acoustique (Physique))
chromatographie sur couche mince [correct, feminine noun]; CCM [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie sur plaque [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie en couche mince [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie sur plaques [feminine noun]; chromatographie à couches minces [feminine noun]; chromatographie sur couches minces [feminine noun]
DEF: Chromatographie dans laquelle l'absorbant est disposé sur un support en couches minces (alumine, plâtre, cellulose, silicagel, charbons, etc.).
OBS: Chromatographie sur couche mince[,] appelée également chromatographie sur plaque (ou chromatoplaque), [...] présente des analogies avec la chromatographie sur papier.
OBS: La chromatographie sur couches minces a l'avantage sur la chromatographie sur papier de pouvoir utiliser des phases fixes variées, et notamment des adsorbants, en outre son domaine d'emploi est intermédiaire, en ce qui concerne les quantités, entre la chromatographie en colonne et la chromatographie sur papier. Elle est particulièrement indiquée comme technique d'essai, ses résultats s'extrapolant immédiatement à la technique en colonne puisqu'on utilise les mêmes phases fixes et les mêmes solvants.
OBS: TLC est une abréviation de l'anglais (thin-layer chromatography).
Spanish (Química analítica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Acústica (Física))
cromatografía en capa delgada [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de capa fina [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de película delgada [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema con un adsorbente de silicagel sobre un soporte de vidrio sobre el que emigra el producto a analizar.