English (Analytical Chemistry)
gas-liquid chromatography [correct]; GLC [correct]; gas-liquid partition chromatography [correct]; liquid-gas chromatography [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A form of gas chromatography in which the fixed phase (column packing) is a liquid solvent distributed on an inert solid support.
OBS: The physical states of the mobile and stationary phases give rise to four basic types of chromatography: gas-liquid chromatography (GLC), gas-solid chromatography (GSC), liquid-liquid chromatography (LLC), and liquid-solid chromatography (LSC). Of the four basic types of chromatography, the two gas systems are independent and not subject to subdivisions. Thus the terms "gas-liquid chromatography" and "gas-solid chromatography" adequately identify the techniques involved. The liquid systems are not as easily described and are not mutually exclusive, which can lead to considerable confusion.
PHR: Open tubular gas-liquid chromatography.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie gaz-liquide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CGL [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie de partage gaz-liquide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chromatographie en phase gazeuse dans laquelle la phase fixe est constituée par un liquide imprégnant un support solide inerte.
OBS: Dans cette définition et dans celle de la chromatographie gaz-solide, le premier mot spécifie la nature de la phase mobile et le second la phase stationnaire. Les phases stationnaires liquides sont déposées sur des solides, mais le support solide affecte le processus chromatographique. Dans un classement selon la nature des phases, le terme relatif à l'effet prédominant doit être choisi.
OBS: chromatographie gaz-liquide : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía de gas líquido [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de partición gas-líquido [feminine noun]
DEF: Cromatografía de gases en la que la fase estacionaria es un líquido soportado en un sólido.