English (Genetics)
human artificial chromosome [correct]; HAC [correct]
CONT: Human artificial chromosomes (HAC) have been considered as a possible vector for human gene therapy. In our previous work a minichromosome (MC), isolated from a patient, was transformed with a selectable marker gene (neo) which was targeted into its centromere; the MC was then size reduced, by X-ray exposure, to be easily manipulated and further engineered. The method developed for gene targeting, based on the use of chromosome specific centromeric satellite DNA as transfection carrier, is highly efficient and reproducible.
French (Génétique)
chromosome artificiel humain [correct, masculine noun]; HAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En effet, les chromosomes artificiels humains (HAC) décrits constituent les premières constructions chromosomiques possédant tous les attributs (télomères, origines de réplication, centromère) d'un chromosome humain viable. [...] Les généticiens manquent encore d'informations précises sur les séquences qui, au niveau du centromère et des origines de réplications, sont nécessaires au fonctionnement du chromosome.
Spanish (Genética)
cromosoma artificial humano [correct, masculine noun]; HAC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construcción análoga al cromosoma artificial de levadura, que consta de un centrómero y telómeros de origen humano, que permitiría la clonación de fragmentos de ADN muy grandes y su transferencia a las células humanas para aplicar la terapia génica.