English (Genetics; Cancers and Oncology)
Philadelphia chromosome [correct]
DEF: An aberrant chromosome observed in metaphase figures from bone marrow cells of patients suffering from chronic myologenous leukemia.
OBS: The Philadelphia chromosome is a translocation in which approximately one half of the longarm of chromosome 22 is moved to a terminal position on another chromosome. About 90% of the time the longarm of chromosome 9 is the recipient.
French (Génétique; Cancers et oncologie)
chromosome Philadelphie [correct, masculine noun]; chromosome Ph [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chromosome anormal, responsable d'une anomalie acquise du caryotype humain observée dans la leucémie myéloïde chronique.
Spanish (Genética; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
cromosoma Philadelphia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anomalía del cromosoma 22, al que se ha traslocado un segmento del cromosoma 9.
OBS: Esta anomalía se observa en la gran mayoría de las leucemias granulocíticas crónicas.