English (Foundry Practice; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Plastics Manufacturing)
shell molding [correct]; shell moulding [correct]; shell casting; shell-moulding
CONT: ... casting processes that use aggregate molding materials are shell molding, carbon dioxide process ... and plaster molding. In shell molding the aggregate consists of sand 2.5 - 10% thermosetting resin. The metal pattern is heated between 350 and 700°F, and the aggregate is allowed to thermoset around the pattern, forming a thin sand shell. The shell is then cured and removed from the pattern. The shell halves are assembled and sometimes strengthened by a backing.
French (Fonderie; Moulage et modelage des métaux; Plasturgie)
moulage en carapace [correct, masculine noun]; procédé Croning [correct, masculine noun]; moulage en coquille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Apparu en Allemagne à la fin de 1944, le moulage en carapace est aussi appelé «procédé Croning», du nom de son inventeur, et, aux États-Unis, «shell-moulding». Le moule est en sable siliceux aggloméré à la chaleur par des résines phénoliques thermodurcissables (phénol-formol, ou phénol-formol-crésol) formant carapace autour du modèle métallique. La plaque portant le modèle est chauffée à 200 °C pour former un moule-carapace de quelques millimètres d'épaisseur; l'ensemble est ensuite porté à 300 - 400 °C pour polymériser la résine. On peut alors séparer du modèle la carapace durcie. Un moule est constitué de deux carapaces collées.