English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
sketch [correct, noun]; sketch plan [correct]
OBS: Over the years, the survey profession has developed different plans for different purposes. At first glance various plans might appear the same, on closer inspection they can be found to be quite different. For example, if the title to the plan says something like, "Plan of lot 10, concession 3", or "Sketch of lot 10, concession 3", in all likelihood it is intended to convey the impression that this is not a plan of survey. If the lands have actually been surveyed, the title to the plan will in all likelihood say, "Plan of Survey of", not "Plan of", or "Sketch of". In some local areas today, a surveyor may still insist that the word "Plan" means an accurate plan, and the word "Sketch", means an approximate drawing. (Lamont, "Real Estate Conveyancing", 1976, p. 557.).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
croquis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: croquis : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).