English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Computer Graphics)
thumbnail sketch [correct]; thumbnail [correct]
DEF: A small, simple idea sketch for a printed page, showing only rough outlines and no detail of pictures or words.
CONT: A miniature graphical representation of a document page. The thumbnail for the active document visible in the Page View pane also has a view box that you can resize and drag to other positions on the same page by using the hand tool.
OBS: Although rough and thumbnail sketches are often used synonymously, a thumbnail is in fact the smallest possible rough.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Infographie)
tracé miniaturisé [correct, masculine noun]; tracé en réduction [correct, masculine noun]; croquis miniaturisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Établissement de la maquette. Il s'agit pour le graphiste de mettre tout d'abord ses idées sur papier et, par là, de déterminer rapidement la marche à suivre. Les esquisses ne se feront pas au format définitif, mais selon des schémas, la plus petite échelle représentant systématiquement une double page, que les Anglo-Saxons appellent «thumbnails» (tracés en réduction).