English (Tomography)
cryo-electron tomography [correct]; cryoelectron tomography [correct]; cryo-ET [correct]; cryoET [correct]
DEF: An imaging method similar to cryo-electron microscopy [that] uses a single particle, but hundreds of images.
CONT: The advantage of cryoET over cryoEM [cryo-electron microscopy] is that structures that are flexible or otherwise specific to a single particle can be rendered. The disadvantage is that because one must put the same particle under radiation for the entire duration of imaging, the number of images that can be taken is limited.
French (Tomographie)
cryotomographie électronique [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie cryoélectronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de cryomicroscopie électronique utilisant les techniques de tomographies pour obtenir la restitution tridimensionnelle à partir d'images bidimensionnelles d'un échantillon vu sous différentes inclinaisons aux températures cryogéniques atteintes par refroidissement à l'azote liquide, voire à l'hélium liquide.
CONT: Une cryotomographie électronique peut permettre d'obtenir des détails sur des structures cellulaires complexes [...]