English (IT Security; Communication and Information Management)
encryption [correct]; encrypting [correct]; encipherment [correct]; enciphering [correct]
DEF: A process that consists in transforming a set of data into a cryptogram.
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
chiffrement [correct, masculine noun]; cryptage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à transformer un ensemble de données en un cryptogramme.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
cifrado [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; encripción [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; encriptación [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]; criptación [correct, feminine noun]; codificación [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; codificación de datos [correct, feminine noun]; encriptado [Mexico]
DEF: Procedimiento por el cual la información original se transforma en otra, siguiendo determinados algoritmos de conversión, de forma que resulte ininteligible si no se dispone de la clave de descifrado.