English (Encryption and Decryption; Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
digital encryption [correct]; digital encrypting [correct]; digital ciphering [correct]
CONT: Digital encryption is the process of encrypting ... data [transmitted] between ... clients and servers.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
chiffrement numérique [correct, masculine noun]; chiffrage numérique [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; cryptage numérique [avoid, masculine noun]; cryptement numérique [avoid, masculine noun]; encryptage numérique [avoid, masculine noun]; encryption numérique [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation du chiffrement numérique est la seule solution valable pour protéger les données confidentielles ou sensibles.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Seguridad de IT)
encriptación digital [correct, feminine noun]; cifrado digital [correct, masculine noun]; codificación digital [correct, feminine noun]; encriptado digital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La encriptación digital es una práctica de protección de archivos mediante la codificación de datos.