English (IT Security)
analytical attack [correct, standardized]; cryptanalytical attack [correct, standardized]
DEF: An attempt to break a code or to find a key using analytical methods.
OBS: Examples: A statistical analysis of patterns, [and] a search for flaws in an encryption algorithm.
OBS: analytical attack; cryptanalytical attack: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque analytique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; attaque cryptanalytique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tentative pour briser un code ou trouver une clé par des moyens systématiques.
OBS: Exemples : Analyse statistique de modèles, [et] recherche de failles dans un algorithme de chiffrement.
OBS: attaque analytique; attaque cryptanalytique : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
ataque criptoanalítico [correct, masculine noun]