English (Chemistry)
cryptand [correct]
DEF: A molecular entity comprising a cyclic ligand assembly that contains three or more binding sites held together by covalent bonds, and which defines a molecular cavity in such a way as to bind (and thus "hide" in the cavity) another molecular entity, the guest (a cation, an anion or a neutral species), more strongly than do the separate parts of the assembly (at the same total concentration of binding sites).
French (Chimie)
cryptate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] entité moléculaire constituée d'un assemblage cyclique de coordinats qui renferme au moins trois sites liants maintenus ensemble par des liaisons covalentes, définissant une cavité moléculaire dans laquelle se lie (et ainsi se «cache» dans la cavité) une autre entité moléculaire, l'invité (un cation, un anion ou une espèce neutre), plus fortement que ne l'auraient faites les parties séparées de l'assemblage (au même niveau de concentration total des sites de liaisons).