English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
CS1 [correct]
CONT: Riot Control Agent, CS1. Specially formulated to prolong persistency and increase the effectiveness of CS. Unlike CS, CS1 is a free-flowing (micropulverized) agent powder consisting of 95-percent crystalline CS blended with 5-percent silica aerogel. This formulation reduces agglomeration and achieves the desired respiratory effects when dispersed as a solid aerosol.
CONT: The powder CS is designated CS1 and is much more durable than the aerosol form of the agent. As a further refinement, CS1 is coated with silicone to extend its field persistence up to several weeks; the weatherproofed variety is called CS2.
OBS: CS gas is ... a substance ... used as a riot control agent and is generally accepted as being non-lethal.
OBS: CS gas [is] a gas causing tears, salivation, and painful breathing; [it is] used in civil disturbances.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
CS1 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le CS crée des sensations de brûlure oculaire, le larmoiement et irrite la peau et le système respiratoire. Les sensations de brûlure oculaire et cutanée sont similaires à celles provoquées par le CN, et l'irritation du système respiratoire provoque l'éternuement. [...] Le CS est [un gaz] lacrymogène [...] La poudre de CS, appelée CS1, est beaucoup plus durable que l'aérosol. Enrobé de silicone, sa durabilité sur le terrain est prolongée de plusieurs semaines ; la version résistante à l'eau est appelée CS2.