English (Analytical Chemistry; Mineralogy)
chemical shift anisotropy [correct]; CSA [correct]
CONT: ... the dependence of the chemical shift on the geometric relationship between that local environment and the direction of the static magnetic field ... This ... factor is referred to as the chemical shift anisotropy (CSA). The net result of the CSA is that, for a static amorphous or powdered crystalline sample, the entire range of the chemical shifts spanned by all possible orientations is present in the spectrum. The result is known as a CSA powder pattern ...
French (Chimie analytique; Minéralogie)
anisotropie de déplacement chimique [correct, feminine noun]; anisotropie du déplacement chimique [feminine noun]; aspect anisotropique du déplacement chimique [masculine noun]
OBS: anisotrope : Se dit des substances dont les propriétés physiques [...] varient en fonction de la direction. (On dit aussi anisotropique).