English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
catch-at-age [correct]; CAA [correct]
DEF: Data on the number of fish of each age group or class in the catch taken from one stock by a fishery, obtained from age-readings (or deducted from the lengths) of fish in representative samples of the catch.
CONT: Catch-at-size (CAS) data are important inputs for many stock assessment methods. However, for methods such as virtual population analysis (VPA), catch-at-size are often first converted into catch-at-age (CAA) by age slicing using a deterministic growth model.
OBS: catch-at-age: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
prise par âge [correct, feminine noun]; CAA [correct, feminine noun]; capture par âge [correct, feminine noun]; prise selon l'âge [correct, feminine noun]; capture selon l'âge [correct, feminine noun]; CSA [correct, feminine noun]; CSA
CONT: Les données de prise par taille (CAS) constituent d'importantes valeurs d'entrée pour de nombreuses méthodes d'évaluation des stocks. Toutefois, dans le cas des méthodes telles que l'analyse de population virtuelle (VPA), les prises par taille sont souvent converties dans un premier temps en prise par âge (CAA) obtenue par le découpage des âges au moyen d'un modèle de croissance déterministe.
OBS: capture par âge; prise par âge; prise selon l'âge; capture selon l'âge : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Estadística; Pesca comercial)
captura por edad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El atractivo del método estriba en que no se basa en ningún supuesto acerca de la manera en que la mortalidad por pesca varía con la edad, y ofrece un procedimiento sencillo para tratar las series de capturas por edad disponibles en muchas pesquerías multinacionales.