English (Scientific Research Methods; Zoology)
catch-survey analysis [correct]; CSA [correct]
CONT: The catch-survey analysis (CSA) method of assessment aims at estimating stock abundance from relative indices by filtering measurement error in the latter through a simple two-stage population dynamics model ... CSA is proved to be a very valuable method to support management advice in data-limited contexts in which age data are lacking or uncertain.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Zoologie)
analyse de captures provenant de campagnes [correct, feminine noun]