English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
Zero Balance Account [correct]; ZBA [correct]
DEF: Bank accounts in the name of a government department, a private entity, or a joint venture between the government of Canada and one or more private entities. This concept was developed in RGD [Receiver General Directive] 1984-5 in order to satisfy a requirement for just-in-time funding for the settlement of goods and services acquired under contractual agreement; to eliminate the hundreds of departmental non-interest bearing imprest accounts; and to provide a service for departments which other Receiver General payment systems could not provide.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
Compte à solde zéro [correct, masculine noun]; CSZ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comptes bancaires établis au nom d'un ministère, une entité du secteur privé ou coentreprise entre le gouvernement du Canada et une ou plusieurs entités du secteur privé. Ce concept, qui a été développé dans la Directive du receveur général 1984-5, vise à répondre à un besoin lié au financement «juste à temps» des règlements associés aux biens et aux services obtenus dans le cadre d'une entente contractuelle, afin d'éliminer des centaines de comptes d'avance fixe de ministères ne portant pas intérêt et à offrir aux ministères un service que les systèmes de paiement du receveur général ne peuvent pas fournir.