English (Waste Management; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
consolidated tailing [correct]; CT [correct]; composite tailing [correct]; CT [correct]; CT
CONT: Recent research into reclamation options which could result in a dry landscape has resulted in the development of a treatment method which involves adding gypsum to a fine-enriched tailings slurry. Consolidated or composite tailings (CT) are a combination of coarse tailings (sand), mature fine tailings (silts and clay) and gypsum which results in a mixture that will not separate into the sand and clay components, but will quickly consolidate to release water (less than one year).
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion des déchets; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
résidu composite [masculine noun]
CONT: Les recherches récentes sur les méthodes de remise en état par assèchement ont abouti à un traitement dans lequel du gypse est ajouté à une boue de résidus fins enrichis. Les résidus composites (RC) sont des combinaisons de résidus grossiers (du sable), de résidus fins mûrs (du limon et de l'argile) et de gypse formant un mélange dans lequel le sable et l'argile ne se séparent pas, mais qui se solidifie rapidement en libérant son eau (en moins d'un an).
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.