English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment; Collaboration with Health Canada)
CT concept [correct, noun]; CT criteria [correct, noun]; CT [correct, noun]
CONT: Primary disinfection is the application of a disinfectant in the drinking water treatment plant, with a primary objective to achieve the necessary microbial inactivation. The efficacy of disinfection using chlorine can be predicted based on a knowledge of the residual free chlorine concentration, temperature, pH, and contact time. This relationship is commonly referred to as the CT concept and is used by public drinking water suppliers as one tool for ensuring adequate inactivation of organisms during disinfection. CT is the product of the residual concentration of disinfectant (C), measured in mg/L at the outlet of the contact chamber, and the disinfectant contact time (T), measured in minutes. The CT values required to achieve the necessary inactivation will depend on the microorganism targeted, pH, and temperature.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
critère CT [correct, masculine noun]; concept CT [correct, masculine noun]; CT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La désinfection primaire consiste à utiliser un désinfectant dans une usine de traitement de l'eau potable dans le but premier d'inactiver les pathogènes microbiens. Il est possible de prédire l'efficacité d'une désinfection au chlore d'après la concentration résiduelle de chlore libre, la température, le pH et le temps de contact. Cette relation est communément appelée le critère CT et les fournisseurs publics d'eau potable s'en servent pour assurer l'inactivation adéquate des organismes pendant la désinfection. Le CT correspond à la concentration résiduelle (C) de désinfectant, en mg/L, mesurée à la sortie du bassin de chloration, multipliée par le temps de contact (T) avec le désinfectant, en minutes. La valeur CT requise pour parvenir à l'inactivation nécessaire varie selon le microorganisme ciblé, le pH et la température.