English (Atmospheric Physics)
continental tropical air [correct]; cT [correct]; continental tropical air mass [correct]; cT [correct]; cT
CONT: A continental tropical air mass forms in the interior of subtropical continents at about 15° to 35° north and south latitude. They are hot and dry air masses due to the temperature and moisture characteristics at their source region.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
air continental tropical [correct, masculine noun]; cT [correct, masculine noun]; masse d'air continentale tropicale [correct, feminine noun]; cT [correct, feminine noun]; cT
CONT: Air continental tropical, cT. Ce type d'air est plutôt rare, puisque les régions tropicales sont constituées de ces grandes étendues d'eau que sont le Pacifique, l'Atlantique et le golfe du Mexique. Comme ces eaux alimentent les masses d'air en humidité, on ne connaît de conditions très chaudes et sèches que peu fréquemment dans les tropiques.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire tropical continental [correct, feminine noun]; cT [correct, feminine noun]; aire tropical continental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masa de aire que se forma sobre grandes extensiones continentales, a veces sobre desiertos.
OBS: [Las masas de aire tropical continental] se caracterizan por ser secas y cálidas.