English (Informatics; Sciences - General; Engineering)
converging technology [correct]; CT [correct]
OBS: Converging technologies are enabling technologies and knowledge systems that are merged to enable each other in the pursuit of a common goal. They are a melting pot of the latest advancements in human knowledge ranging from nanotechnologies, biotechnologies, information technologies to cognitive sciences, environmental science, systems theory, social sciences, etc.
French (Informatique; Sciences - Généralités; Ingénierie)
technologie convergente [correct, feminine noun]; TC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les technologies convergentes sont des technologies et des systèmes de connaissance génériques qui se renforcent mutuellement dans la poursuite d’un objectif commun.
OBS: Quatre familles de technologies sous-tendent la convergence : les nanotechnologies, les biotechnologies, les technologies de l’information et de la communication, les sciences cognitives.