English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology)
concentration time [correct]; Ct [correct]
DEF: A measure of exposure to a vapor or aerosol.
CONT: The concentration in the air and the time of exposure govern the dose received, as dose rate of respiration. It is assumed that, when the product of concentration and time is constant, so is the biological effect over a limited range of concentration and time. ... Concentration is expressed as milligram per cubic meter (mg/m3) and time as minutes, so that the concentration time (Ct) is expressed as milligram-minutes per cubic meter (mg-min/m3).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie)
temps-concentration [correct, masculine noun]; Tc [correct, masculine noun]