English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); National and International Security; Emergency Management)
counterterrorism [correct, NATO, standardized]; CT [correct, NATO, standardized]; counter-terrorism [correct, standardized]
DEF: All preventive, defensive and offensive measures taken to reduce the vulnerability of forces, individuals and property against terrorist threats and/or acts, and to respond to terrorist acts.
OBS: In the frame of the NATO Comprehensive Approach, these measures can be combined with or followed by measures enabling recovery after terrorist acts.
OBS: counterterrorism; CT: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: counter-terrorism: designation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Sécurité nationale et internationale; Gestion des urgences)
contre-terrorisme [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; lutte contre le terrorisme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toutes les mesures préventives, défensives et offensives prises pour réduire la vulnérabilité de forces, de personnes et de biens à des menaces ou des actes terroristes ainsi que pour répondre à des actes terroristes.
OBS: Dans le cadre de l’approche globale de l’OTAN, ces mesures peuvent être combinées à des mesures permettant de récupérer après des actes terroristes ou les précéder.
OBS: contre-terrorisme; lutte contre le terrorisme : désignations normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: contre-terrorisme; CT : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Seguridad nacional e internacional; Gestión de emergencias)
antiterrorismo [correct, masculine noun]