English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Soil Science)
constructed technosol [correct, noun]; CT [correct, noun]
CONT: With the rise in urban population comes a demand for solutions to offset environmental problems caused by urbanization. Green infrastructure (GI) refers to engineered features that provide multi-ecological functions in urban spaces. Soils are a fundamental component of GI, playing key roles in supporting plant growth, infiltration, and biological activities that contribute to maintenance of air and water quality. However, urban soils are often physically, chemically or biologically unsuitable for use in GI features. Constructed technosols (CT), consisting of mixtures of organic and mineral waste, are man-made soils designed to meet specific requirements and have great potential for use in GI.
CONT: Constructed technosols are important for substituting natural soil material, such as peat and geogenic material, for use in urban green infrastructure.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Science du sol)
sol artificiel végétalisable [correct, masculine noun]; technosol construit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol rendu propre à la végétalisation grâce à des procédés de génie pédologique, constitué de divers matériaux naturels ou artificiels, notamment issus du recyclage, qui peut remplacer soit des sols naturels stériles ou dégradés, soit des sols artificialisés, partiellement, voire totalement imperméabilisés ou pollués.
OBS: sol artificiel végétalisable : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 janvier 2025.