English (Computer Graphics)
continuous tone [correct]; CT [correct]
DEF: An image containing various gray shades, requiring half-toning and gray-scaling techniques for best image reproduction.
French (Infographie)
teinte continue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: image à teinte continue : une image contenant des teintes graduées allant du noir au blanc.