English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
time-to-amplitude converter [correct]; TAC [correct]
CONT: ... a time-to-amplitude converter (TAC) ... transforms the arrival time between a start and a stop pulse into a voltage.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
convertisseur temps-amplitude [masculine noun]; CTA [masculine noun]