English (Taxation; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
child tax credit [correct]; CTC [correct]; refundable child tax credit [correct]; child credit
CONT: For the 1978 and subsequent taxation years a child tax credit is available with respect to children of a taxpayer who had not attained the age 18 by the end of the year. ... A child tax credit (an amount deemed to have been paid on account of tax on December 31) of $343 in respect of each eligible child of the individual is available but the aggregate credit is reduced by 5% of the amount by which the income of the individual less the income of a "supporting person" exceeds $26,330.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 122.2.
French (Fiscalité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
crédit d'impôt pour enfants [correct, masculine noun]; CIE [correct, masculine noun]; crédit d'impôt au titre des enfants [correct, masculine noun]; crédit d'impôt remboursable pour enfants [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les années d'imposition 1978 et suivantes, un crédit d'impôt pour enfants est disponible à l'égard des enfants d'un contribuable qui n'ont pas atteint l'âge de 18 ans pour la fin de l'année. [...] Un crédit d'impôt pour enfants (un montant réputé avoir été payé pour le compte de l'impôt au 31 décembre) de $343 à l'égard de chaque enfant admissible du particulier est disponible mais l'ensemble du crédit est réduit de 5% à l'égard du montant par lequel le revenu du particulier moins le revenu d'une «personne assumant les frais d'entretien» dépasse $26,330.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 122.2.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
crédito fiscal por hijos [masculine noun]