English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Beverages)
crushing, tearing and curling [standardized]; CTC [standardized]; crush-tear-curl method; CTC production method; CTC method
DEF: [A] process in which tea [is] manufactured with a machine using a special type of roller which has the effect of crushing, tearing and curling the leaf after the withering process.
OBS: CTC: abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Techniques industrielles; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
procédé CTC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé de broyage, déchiquetage et bouclage [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fabrication avec une machine ayant un type spécial de cylindres qui broient, déchirent et bouclent le thé après le flétrissage.
OBS: procédé CTC : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.