English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
field firing centre [correct, officially approved]; FFC [officially approved]
OBS: field firing centre; FFC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
centre de tir de campagne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CTC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: centre de tir de campagne; CTC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.