English (Thermodynamics; Air Conditioning and Heating; Nuclear Waste Materials; Nonwoven Textiles)
expansivity [correct]; expansion coefficient [correct]; coefficient of expansion [correct]; coefficient of thermal expansion [correct]; CTE [correct]; CTE; thermal expansion coefficient [correct]; thermal coefficient of expansion
DEF: The change in length per unit length or the change in volume per unit volume, per degree change in temperature.
French (Thermodynamique; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Déchets nucléaires; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
coefficient de dilatation thermique [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de dilatation [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la dilatation d'une unité de longueur de matériau pour un accroissement de température de un degré Celsius ou Kelvin.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Desechos nucleares; Tejidos no tejidos)
coeficiente de dilatación [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente de dilatación térmica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variación de volumen por unidad de volumen y por unidad de temperatura.