English (Telephone Facilities)
channel translating equipment [correct, standardized]; CTE [correct]; channel translation equipment [correct]; channel translating unit; channel modulating equipment [correct]
DEF: Equipment used in carrier telephony for the frequency translation of audio channels, their assembly into a group, as well as for performing the reverse process.
OBS: channel translating equipment: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
équipement de transposition de voie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; équipement de modulation de voie [correct, masculine noun]; EMV [correct]; EMV
DEF: Équipement utilisé en téléphonie à courants porteurs, permettant la transposition en fréquence des voies téléphoniques, leur assemblage en groupe primaire ainsi que l'opération inverse.
OBS: équipement de transposition de voie : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas)
equipo de transposición de canal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]