English (Construction; Management Operations)
build-transfer-operate
OBS: build-transfer-operate (BTO). A private developer designs, finances and constructs a facility which, upon completion, is transferred to public ownership. The public sector then leases the facility back to the private sector, which operates it in order to get a reasonable return for construction and operation while avoiding liability/complexity of private ownership.
French (Construction; Opérations de la gestion)
construction-transfert-exploitation