English (Pipes and Fittings; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
calandria tube insert ring [correct]; calandria tube insert [correct]
DEF: A small part that allows calandria tubes to be rolled into the calandria.
OBS: When the tubes were originally installed, stainless steel rings - inserts - were placed inside the tubes and compressed outwards to seal the ends of each tube into grooves in the holes of the calandria tubesheets. The inserts effectively create a leak tight joint between the calandria tubes and the tube sheets.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
insertion de tubes de calandre [feminine noun]
CONT: Les équipes de retubage d’EACL [Énergie atomique du Canada limitée] ont réussi à enlever les insertions des tubes de calandre. Des plates-formes de travail avec des outils d’enlèvement des tubes de calandre ont été installées aux deux extrémités du réacteur et EACL a commencé à enlever les tubes de calandre. Cette séquence est en bonne voie avec plus de 90 % des tubes de calandre enlevés.