English (Cytology; Immunology)
T-killer cell [correct]; cytotoxic T cell [correct]; cytotoxic T lymphocyte [correct]; CTL [correct]; CTL; killer T cell [correct]
DEF: A differentiated T lymphocyte that can recognize and lyse target cells bearing specific antigens recognized by their antigen receptors.
French (Cytologie; Immunologie)
cellule T tueuse [correct, feminine noun]; cellule T cytotoxique [correct, feminine noun]; lymphocyte T cytotoxique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lymphocyte T cytotoxique [...] tue les cellules infectées par les virus et les cellules cancéreuses grâce à son interaction avec le lymphocyte T auxiliaire qui provoque son activation et sa prolifération.
Spanish (Citología; Inmunología)
linfocito T citotóxico [correct, masculine noun]; célula T citotóxica [correct, feminine noun]; linfocito citolítico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tipo de] célula T que destruye aquellas células que presentan antígenos previamente reconocidos.