English (Applications of Automation; Internet and Telematics; Road Transport)
cooperative truck platooning system [correct]; CTPS [correct]; truck platooning [correct]; cooperative truck platooning [correct]
CONT: Truck platooning uses wireless communication and automation to create a convoy or "platoon" of two or more trucks, which follow closely behind one another on the road. Each truck in the platoon uses information from its own in-vehicle sensors and data it receives via wireless link from the first truck in the line.
French (Automatisation et applications; Internet et télématique; Transport routier)
système coopératif de circulation en peloton de camions [correct, masculine noun]; SCCPC [correct, masculine noun]; circulation de camions en peloton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La circulation de camions en peloton décrit la circulation de camions utilisant la connectivité et l'automatisation pour se suivre les uns les autres à un très court intervalle afin d'économiser le carburant et de réduire les émissions de CO2.