English (Military Training)
course training standard [correct, Canada, officially approved]; CTS [correct, Canada, officially approved]
OBS: It must be used in the editing of any text or manual concerning individual training for the Canadian Forces. [Annex A to Distribution List NO 1218-1. (DTTC), 25 May 1990].
OBS: course training standard; CTS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
norme de cours [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]; NORCO [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]
OBS: Ce terme doit être employé lors de la rédaction de manuels et de textes touchant le domaine du développement de l'instruction des Forces canadiennes. [Annexe A de la Liste de diffusion n° 1218-1. (DTTC) du 25 mai 1990].
OBS: norme de cours; NORCO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.