English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
classical true score theory [correct]; CTST [correct]
CONT: The classical true score theory is founded on the assumptions that the person's observed score on a test is comprised of a true score and measurement error that are uncorrelated.
CONT: In the first, classical true score theory, all observational errors are viewed as joint characteristics of a particular measure and the person to whom it is administered.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
théorie classique des scores [correct, feminine noun]; TCS [feminine noun]; théorie classique des scores vrais [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour ce faire, nous traitons de deux théories complémentaires de la mesure : la théorie classique des scores (TCS) et la théorie des réponses aux items (TRI).