English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Photography; Research Experiments in Space)
context camera [correct]; CTX [correct]
CONT: The context camera, called CTX, provides a big picture, background view of the terrain around smaller rock and mineral targets that are studied by other cameras ...
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Photographie; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
caméra de contexte [see observation, feminine noun]; appareil photo de contexte [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: caméra de contexte : Bien que l'emploi de la désignation «caméra» comme synonyme d'«appareil photo» soit critiqué par certains auteurs, la désignation «caméra de contexte» est usitée dans le domaine de la spatiologie.