English (Atmospheric Physics; Ship Piloting)
rhumb [correct]; point of the compass [correct]; rumb [correct]
CONT: A wind is named according to the point of the compass from which it blows, e.g., a wind blowing from the north is a north wind.
CONT: Wind directions were recorded using a 32-point compass, usually when there was a significant change. There might therefore be several such observations each day. The wind direction was always the point of the compass from which the wind was blowing and was recorded with regard to magnetic rather than true (geographic) north.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage des navires)
aire de vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Direction d'où souffle le vent.
CONT: Chaque arc de 11° 15' de la circonférence de la Rose des vents porte le nom de «rumb de vent», et l'on appelle «aire» ou mieux «Aire de vent», la direction dans laquelle le vent souffle.
OBS: La rose des vents est traditionnellement divisée en 32 aires ou quarts de 11° 15'.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje de buques)
rumbo [masculine noun]; cuarta [feminine noun]