English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
hindquarters [correct, plural]; haunches [correct, plural]
DEF: All the structures of a quadruped that lie posterior to the attachment of the hind legs to the trunk including the hind legs, rump, and posterior part of the back.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
arrière-main [correct, feminine noun]; arrière-train [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie postérieure des animaux, notamment du cheval, comprenant la croupe, les hanches, la queue et les membres postérieurs, et correspondant à la musculature située autour de la ceinture pelvienne.
OBS: Pluriel : des arrière-mains.
OBS: Bien que la notion de quartier existe en français elle ne semble pas être appliquée au cheval.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
cuarto trasero [correct, masculine noun]; cuarto posterior [correct, masculine noun]