English (Petrography)
aventurine [correct]; aventurine quartz [correct]; adventurine; avanturine [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A translucent quartz spangled throughout with tiny inclusions of another mineral; a grayish, greenish, brown, or yellowish quartzite that exhibits aventurescence from minute crystals, platelets, flakes, or scales of minerals such as green mica, ilmenite, hematite, and limonite.
OBS: avanturine: misspelled.
French (Pétrographie)
aventurine [correct, feminine noun]; quartz aventurine [masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de quartz contenant des paillettes d'hématite ainsi que des micas rougeâtres lui conférant un éclat jaune, vert, bleu ou brun.
OBS: Est utilisée comme pierre d'ornement. Elle provient de l'Oural, du Brésil et de l'Inde.
Spanish (Petrografía)
aventurina [correct, feminine noun]; cuarzo venturina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variedad de cuarzo rojizo, con pajuelas de mica o de oligisto, que centellean al ser heridas por la luz; se usa en joyería, así como sus imitaciones de cristal con pajuelas de cobre.
CONT: [...] el cuarzo venturina, empleado en joyería, presenta inclusiones de mica o de óxido de hierro.