English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Types of Aircraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
counter-uncrewed aircraft system [correct, adjective]; C-UAS [correct, adjective]; counter-uncrewed aerial system [correct, adjective]; C-UAS [correct, adjective]; C-UAS; counter-unmanned aircraft system [correct, adjective]; CUAS [correct, adjective]; CUAS; counter-unmanned aerial system [correct, adjective]; C-UAS [correct, adjective]; C-UAS; counter unmanned aircraft system [correct, adjective]; C-UAS [correct, adjective]; C-UAS; counter-UAS [correct, adjective]; anti-drone [correct, see observation]
DEF: Referring to a solution that is designed to detect, track, disrupt and destroy uncrewed aircraft systems.
OBS: anti-drone: designation most often used in commercial and industrial applications and generally avoided in a military context.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Types d'aéronefs; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
anti-UAS [correct]; antidrone [correct, see observation]; anti-drone [see observation]
OBS: UAS : système d'aéronef sans équipage.
OBS: antidrone; anti-drone : désignations surtout en usage dans les applications commerciales et industrielles et généralement évitées dans un contexte militaire.
PHR: opération anti-UAS, solution anti-UAS, système anti-UAS, technologie anti-UAS