English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
reactor vessel [correct, standardized]; core pressure vessel; reactor pressure vessel
DEF: The container of a reactor in which the fuel, moderator (if any), and control rods are situated and through which the coolant passes.
OBS: The container of the nuclear core or critical assembly may be a steel pressure vessel, a prestressed concrete reactor vessel (PCRV) or a low pressure-vessel (such as calandria or sodium pot), etc.
OBS: reactor vessel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
caisson de réacteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; cuve de réacteur [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récipient principal entourant le cœur du réacteur avec son réfrigérant.
OBS: Le terme caisson est utilisé principalement lorsqu'il s'agit d'un ouvrage en béton [...] Dans le cas d'enceintes métalliques on parle de «cuve» du réacteur.
OBS: caisson de réacteur; cuve de réacteur : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares)
vasija [correct, feminine noun]; cuba del reactor [correct, feminine noun]; vasija del reactor [correct, feminine noun]; recipiente del reactor [masculine noun]
DEF: Recipiente que contiene el núcleo de un reactor nuclear, con las vainas de combustible, el reflector, el agua radiactiva, parte del refrigerante y otros componentes.