English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
cubature [correct]; cubage
DEF: A numerical technique of computing discharges in a tidal channel at a cross-section from the rates of change in volume of water up to the tidal limit, with algebraic allowance for the freshwater discharges entering the channel.
OBS: The maximum volume is usually that Occurring at high water of spring tide.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
cubage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique numérique de calcul du débit dans une section d'un canal à marée, à partir des vitesses de variation du volume d'eau jusqu'à la limite où la marée ne se fait plus sentir, en tenant compte algébriquement du débit d'eau douce entrant dans le canal.