English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Forestry Operations)
scale [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The measured or estimated quantity, expressed as the volume, area, length, mass or number of products, obtained from trees and measured or estimated after they are felled.
OBS: scale: term standardized by CSA.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Exploitation forestière)
cubage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] volume de bois [...] calculé [par le cubage.]
CONT: Cubage : Opération qui consiste à [...] mesurer les dimensions linéaires [...] puis à déterminer [...] le volume réel ou apparent, des bois sur pied ou abattus, ronds ou débités ou mis en œuvre.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Explotación forestal)
cubicación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cálculo de volúmenes de productos forestales.