English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
cube satellite [correct, noun]; CubeSat [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a square-shaped miniature satellite [that is] 10 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm [and weighs] about 1 kg.
OBS: A CubeSat can be used alone ... or in groups of multiple units (maximum 24 units).
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
satellite cubique [correct, masculine noun]; CubeSat [correct, masculine noun]; nanosatellite cubique [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Un CubeSat est un satellite cubique miniature (10 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm – à peu près la taille d'un cube Rubik) qui pèse environ 1 kg. Un CubeSat peut être utilisé seul (1 unité) ou en groupe [d'au plus 24 unités].
OBS: nanosatellite cubique : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 10 janvier 2023.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
CubeSat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Picosatélite de forma cúbica, con una masa [aproximada] de 1 kilogramo y un volumen de 1000 centímetros cúbicos.