English (Concrete Construction; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
test cube [correct]
DEF: A 15 cm or 10 cm cube of concrete used in Britain as a sample of the concrete strength. It is crushed usually at 7- or 28-days' age. It is kept in damp sand for the whole of this period except the first day, during which it is in the mould. Ordinarily a 7-day cube has two-thirds of the strength of a 28-days cube.
French (Bétonnage; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
éprouvette cubique [feminine noun]