English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
barometer cistern [correct]; barometric cistern; cup of mercury
DEF: The cylindrical vessel in a mercury barometer into which the closed tube dips. The cistern may be adjustable (Fortin barometer) or fixed (Kew barometer) with respect to the tube.
CONT: The mercurial barometer consists of a glass tube, sealed at one end and filled with pure mercury. After being heated to expel the air, it is inverted in a small cup of mercury called the cistern. The mercury in the tube sinks slightly, creating above it a vacuum (the Torricellian vacuum). Atmospheric pressure on the surface of the mercury in the cistern supports the column in the tube, which varies in height with variations in atmospheric pressure and hence with changes in elevation, generally decreasing with increases in height above sea level.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
cuvette de baromètre [correct, feminine noun]; cuvette barométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Réservoir cylindrique dans un baromètre à mercure dans lequel plonge le tube fermé. La cuvette peut être ajustable (baromètre de Fortin) ou fixe (baromètre de type Kew ou Tonnelot) par rapport au tube.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
cubeta del barómetro [feminine noun]
DEF: En un barómetro de mercurio, el depósito cilíndrico en el que está inmerso el extremo inferior del tubo cerrado. La cubeta puede ser ajustable con referencia a la columna (barómetro de Fortin) o fija (barómetro de escala compensada o barómetro de modelo Kew).