English (Waste Management)
refuse collection [correct]; solid waste collection [correct]; municipal solid waste collection [correct]; municipal refuse collection [correct]; garbage collection [see observation]; garbage pickup [see observation]; dustbin collection [correct]
OBS: "Municipal solid waste collection" is often shortened to "solid waste/refuse collection". The everyday use of "garbage collection" to describe this operation should be avoided in technical or legal texts since the APWA defines "garbage" as food waste only.
CONT: Household refuse collection ... is ... a combined collection of household food wastes and rubbish from containers placed at the house line, alley, or curb.
OBS: See also "waste recovery".
French (Gestion des déchets)
ramassage des ordures ménagères [correct, masculine noun]; collecte des ordures [correct, feminine noun]; collecte des ordures ménagères [correct, feminine noun]; enlèvement des ordures ménagères [correct, masculine noun]; cueillette des vidanges [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ramassage, stockage et transport des ordures du lieu de leur production au lieu de leur traitement.
OBS: L'expression "cueillette des vidanges" est à condamner: 1) Cueillette s'applique plutôt au ramassage d'objets utilisables 2) Vidange s'applique aux ordures retirées des fosses d'aisances.
CONT: La collecte est [...] effectuée par des services publics : ramassage des ordures contenues dans des récipients déposés devant les immeubles pour les transporter au lieu de leur traitement ou de leur décharge.
OBS: enlèvement des ordures ménagères : Code général des impôts de France, art. 1379.
CONT: enlèvement : action d'enlever ou d'emporter des choses : [p. ex. :] L'enlèvement des bagages, des ordures ménagères, d'une marchandise.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
recogida de basuras [correct, feminine noun]; recolección de desperdicios domésticos [feminine noun]