English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
horse butt [correct]
DEF: The rear part of a horse hide obtained by cutting from flank to flank at right angles to the backbone. A horse butt represents about one-third of the whole hide.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
culée de cheval [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En Espagne, France et au Royaume-Uni, dans le cas d'une peau de cheval, partie arrière de la peau, le devant ayant été crouponné à angle droit de la raie dorsale. La culée représente environ un tiers de la peau.