English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
butt [correct, noun]
DEF: The base of a tree stem.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
culée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la fourche d'un arbre en dehors du sol.