English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
support leg
CONT: As further traversing beams are added, they are pushed across the gap to be crossed until the far end rests on a support leg.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
culée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À mesure que l'on ajoute de nouveaux tronçons et que la poutre s'allonge, on la pousse vers l'autre berge jusqu'au moment où la culée vient s'y reposer.